Program List
News Music Arts Science

 

News & Public Affairs News & Public Affairs

Advocating for Justice
Hosted by Arthur Schwartz Wednesdays 5.00- 6:00pm

Black Agenda Radio
Hosted by Margaret Kimberley Thursdays 7:00 - 8:00pm

Black Star News
Hosted by ​Milton Allimadi, Colin Benjamin Tuesdays 3:00 - 4:00pm

Building Bridges
Hosted by Mimi Rosenberg and Ken Nash Mondays 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Chris Hedges Report
Hosted by Chris Hedges Sundays 7:30 - 8:00 pm

City Watch
Hosted by Jeff Simmons, David Brand Sundays 10:00 - 11:00am

Clearing The Fog
Hosted by Dr. Margaret Flowers Tuesdays 10:00-11:00am

CODEPINK Radio
Hosted by CODEPINK Team Members Thursdays 10:00am - 11:00am

Congressional Probe of Jan 6 Attack
Hosted by Mitch Jeserich House Select Committee Schedule

CounterSpin
Hosted by Janine Jackson Sundays 7:00pm - 7:30pm

CounterSpin - Rebroadcast
Hosted by Janine Jackson Mondays 6:30pm - 7:00pm

Covert Action Bulletin
Hosted by Rachel Hu, Chris Garaffa Wednesdays 9:00am - 10:00am

Covid, Race & Democracy
Hosted by Pacifica Radio Collective Mondays 4:00 - 5:00pm

Deadline NYC: Tales of New York From a Veteran Reporter
Hosted by Tom Robbins Mondays 5:00 - 6:00pm

Democracy Now!
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:00am

Democracy Now! Evening Edition
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez Monday - Friday 6:00 - 6:30pm

Driving Forces
Hosted by Jeff Simmons, Celeste Katz Marston Thursdays 5:00 - 6:00pm

Economic Update
Hosted by Prof. Richard D Wolff Wednesdays 6:30 - 7:00pm

Education at the Crossroads
Hosted by Basir Mchawi Thursdays 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Equal Rights and Justice
Hosted by Mimi Rosenberg Thursdays 9:00-10:00am

Feature
Hosted by

First Voices Radio
Hosted by Tiokasin Ghosthorse (Founder, Host and Executive Producer), Liz Hill (Producer) Fridays 6:00 - 7:00am

From The Streets
Hosted by Bob Law Saturdays 11am - Noon

Good Morning Nueva York
Hosted by King Downing Mondays 6:00-7:00am

Haiti: Our Revolution Continues
Hosted by Dahoud André, Dr. Mamyrah Dougé Saturdays 4:00-5:00pm

Housing Notebook
Hosted by Scott Sommer and Vajra Kilgour Monday, 8:00pm -9:00pm

In Other News
Hosted by Geoff Brady Sunday 5:00am - 6:00am

Jimmy Dore Show
Hosted by Jimmy Dore Friday 12:00 - 1:00am

Joy of Resistance
Hosted by Fran Luck Thursdays 11:00am - 12:00pm

Katie Halper Show
Hosted by Katie Halper Wednesdays 3:00 - 4:00pm

La Voz Latina
Hosted by Daniel Vila Monday 12:00 - 1:00am

Laura Flanders Show
Hosted by Laura Flanders Thursdays 6:30 - 7:00pm

Law and Disorder
Hosted by Michael Smith and Heidi Boghosian Monday 9:00am - 10:00am

Law of the Land
Hosted by Gloria J. Browne-Marshall Tuesday, 9:00am - 10:00am

Live On The Fly
Hosted by Randy Credico Fridays 3:00 - 4:00pm

Living for the City
Hosted by Michael G. Haskins Wednesdays 11am - Noon

Max Politics
Hosted by Ben Max Fridays 5:00 - 6:00pm

News Special
Hosted by Varies

On the Count - The Prison And Criminal Justice Report
Hosted by Andre Ward, Harmony Hope, Marilyn Mateo Saturdays 10:00am - 11:00am

On The Ground: Voices of Resistance from the Nation's Capital
Hosted by Esther Iverem Friday 10:00-11:00pm

Out-FM
Hosted by OutFM Collective Tuesdays 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Project Censored
Hosted by Mickey Huff, Eleanor Goldfield Wednesdays 10:00am - 11:00am

RADIO GAG
Hosted by Paul Rowley, Sarah Germain Lilly, Ti Cersley and a revolving gaggle of hosts from Gays Against Guns. Tuesday 2:30 - 3:00pm

Radio GBE - Mindflight
Hosted by Imhotep Gary Byrd Sundays 1:00 - 3:00pm

Ralph Nader Radio Hour
Hosted by Citizen Crusader Ralph Nader with Steve Skrovan and David Feldman Saturdays 7:00-8:00 am

Resistance Radio
Hosted by John Kane Thursdays 3:00 - 4:00pm

Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
Hosted by RPM Collective Wednesdays 9:00 - 10:00pm

Rick Smith Show
Hosted by Rick Smith Saturdays 5:00 - 6:00pm

Sojourner Truth
Hosted by Margaret Prescod Tues through Fri 4:00pm - 5:00pm

Special
Hosted by

Talk Out of School
Hosted by Leonie Haimson, Dan Alicea Saturdays 1:00-2:00pm

The Indypendent News Hour
Hosted by John Tarleton, Amba Guerguerian Tuesdays 5:00 -6:00pm

Trauma Code
Hosted by Dr. Simon Fitzgerald, Dr. Cassandra Raphael Mondays 2:00pm

Turn On The News
Hosted by Wave Farm's WGXC Fridays 2.00pm - 2:30pm

Vantage Point
Hosted by The Professor: Dr. Ron Daniels Mondays 3:00-4:00pm

Voices of Resistance: A Collective of Women Fighters
Hosted by Lucy Pagoada-Quesada and Andreia Vizeu Sundays 12:00 - 1:00pm

We Only Want The World
Hosted by Sunsara Taylor Tuesdays 7:00 - 8:00pm

What's Going On! Friday
Hosted by James Irsay Fridays 7:00 - 8:00am

What's Going On! Labor Monday
Hosted by Bob Hennelly Mondays 7:00 - 8:00am

What's Going On! Thursday
Hosted by Felipe Luciano Thursdays 7:00 - 8:00am

What's Going On! Tuesday
Hosted by Frenchie Davis Tuesdays 7:00 - 8:00am

What's Going On! Wednesday
Hosted by Linda Sarsour Wednesdays 7:00 - 8:00am

What's Happening
Hosted by Ralph Poynter, Betty Davis Wednesdays 8:00 - 9:00pm

What's The Frequency, Kenneth?
Hosted by Paul Fischer Thursdays 2:00- 3:00am

XR Radio
Hosted by Matthew Kearney, Alycee Lane Sundays 6:30 - 7:00pm

 

Music Music

Afrobeat
Hosted by Akena Hammagaadji 6:00am Tuesdays - Fridays

Afrobeat Radio
Hosted by Wuyi Jacobs, Akena Hammagaadji Wednesdays 10:00pm - Midnight

All Mixed Up
Hosted by Peter Bochan Saturdays 6:00pm - 8:00pm

Burn Baby Burn/Clappers
Hosted by Lister Hewan-Lowe Thursdays 3:00am - 5:00am

Con Sabor Latino
Hosted by Nando Albercicci Sundays 3:00pm - 6:00pm

Everything Old is New Again
Hosted by David Kenney Sundays 10:00pm-12:00am

Folk Radio
Hosted by Folk Radio Collective Thursdays 10:00pm - Midnight

From The Soundboard
Hosted by Reggie Johnson Tuesdays Midnight - 2:00am

Haitian All-StarZ Radio
Hosted by DJ Hard Hittin Harry, DJayCee, Only One Pro, and MC Dred­-I Tuesdays 2:00 - 4:00am

K-Wave
Hosted by Emerson Unger Wednesdays 3:00 - 5:00am

La Nueva Alternativa Latina
Hosted by Ruben + Angel Lopez Mondays 1:00am - 3:00am

Labbrish
Hosted by Habte Selassie Saturday 2:00am - 5:00am

Latin Roots
Hosted by Felipe Luciano, Felipe Luciano Jr. Saturday 2:00 - 4:00pm

Midnight Ravers
Hosted by Terry Wilson, Shawn Rhodes, Nate Walker, Sir Eccleston, Sharon Gordon, Isaac Fergusson, Kwame Heshim Friday Evenings 12:00am - 2:00am

Morning Irsay
Hosted by James Irsay Sundays 8:00 - 10:00am

Soul Central Station
Hosted by Tony Ryan Saturday 10:00pm - 1:00am

Sunday Shuffle
Hosted by WBAI Music Hosts Sundays 6:00 - 8:00am

Sweet Spot
Hosted by Baby K aka Kelly Webb + Kyle McNeill Tuesday 10pm-Midnight

 

Arts & Culture Arts & Culture

A Mansion for the Rat
Hosted by Ann-Marie Hendrickson Tuesday Midnight - Wednesday 1:00am

Any Monday
Hosted by David Rothenberg Mondays 10:00 -12:00pm

Any Saturday
Hosted by David Rothenberg Saturdays 8:00am - 10:00am

Any Saturday on Any Sunday
Hosted by David Rothenberg Sundays 6:00am -8:00am

Arts Express
Hosted by Prairie Miller Saturdays 6:00 - 7:00am

Back of the Book
Hosted by R. Paul Martin & Pickles of the North Saturday 5:00am - 6:00am

Backstage Stories
Hosted by Marcia Pendelton Thursdays 9:00-10:00 pm

Black Seinfeld
Hosted by Giovanni Anglin, Bashtin Nithsa Thursdays 12:00am - 2:00am

Cat Radio Cafe
Hosted by Janet Coleman and David Dozer Tuesdays 9:00pm- 10:00pm

Dreamleapers
Hosted by Harriette Cole Friday 9:00 - 10:00am

Dustbin of History!
Hosted by Max Schmid and Ann Marie Hedrickson Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00am

Golden Age of Radio
Hosted by Max Schmid Sundays 8:00pm - 10:00pm

Hour of The Wolf
Hosted by Jim Freund Mondays 9:00 - 10:00pm

I Was Born Here
Hosted by Tecla Esposito Sundays 1:00 - 3:00AM

Latin Roots Re-broadcast
Hosted by Felipe Luciano Mondays 3:00 - 5:00am

Leonard Lopate at Large
Hosted by Leonard Lopate Monday - Friday 1:00 - 2:00pm

Leonard Lopate Rewind
Hosted by

Niteshift
Hosted by Mike Sargent Monday 10pm - Midnight

Radio Free Eireann
Hosted by Malachy McCourt and John McDonagh Saturday 11:00am - 12:00

Radio GBE - NYC
Hosted by Imhotep Gary Byrd Friday 7:00pm - 9:00pm

Radio Unnameable
Hosted by Guest Host Friday 12:00am - 3:00am

ReelWorld
Hosted by Mike Sargent Friday 6:30-7:00pm

The Harlem Connection
Hosted by DJ Black Icon 1, MamaSoul, and The L.A.W. Fridays 10 PM - Midnight

Untitled
Hosted by Malika Lee Whitney Friday 9:00 - 10:00pm

War And Peace by Leo Tolstoy
Hosted by WBAI Radio Thursdays into Fridays 12:00am -3:00 am

WBAI Playhouse
Hosted by WBAI Saturdays 8:00 - 10:00 pm

 

Science & Health Science & Health

Aware Show
Hosted by Lisa Garr, Executive Producer Gina M. Salvati, Producer Joyce Walker Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 6:00 -7:00am

Eco-Logic
Hosted by Ken Gale Friday 2:30pm - 3:00pm

Exploration
Hosted by Michio Kaku Saturday 12:00 - 1:00pm

Gary Null Show
Hosted by Gary Null Weekdays 12:00pm - 1:00pm

Green Street Radio
Hosted by Doug and Patti Wood Tuesdays 11:00 - 12:00pm

Heart of Mind
Hosted by Kathryn Davis Fridays 11am - Noon

Interpersonal Update USA
Hosted by Dr. Harriet Fraad Wednesdays 2:30 -3:00pm

Mind Field
Hosted by Dr. James C. McIntosh and Richardeanea Theodore

Off the Hook
Hosted by Off The Hook Collective Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Quantum Medicine
Hosted by Dr. Kamau Kokayi + Ausarayah Kokayi Tuesdays 2:00 - 2:30pm

Take Charge of Your Health
Hosted by Corinne Furnari, Carol Petersen Thursdays 2:00 - 3:00pm