Program List
News Music Arts Science

 

News & Public Affairs News & Public Affairs

A New Day
Hosted by Johanna Fernandez Monday - Thursday 7:00 - 8:00 am

Black Agenda Radio
Hosted by Glen Ford and Margaret Kimberly Wednesday 3:00 - 4:00pm

Black Star News
Hosted by ​Milton Allimadi Tuesday 3:00 - 4:00pm

Building Bridges
Hosted by Mimi Rosenberg and Ken Nash Monday 7:00pm - 8:00pm

City Watch
Hosted by Jeff Simmons, David Brand Sunday 10:00 - 11:00am

Clearing The Fog
Hosted by Margaret Flowers Tuesday 11:00 am - Noon

CODEPINK Radio
Hosted by CODEPINK Team Members Thursday 11:00am - Noon

COPING WITH COVID19: A HELPFUL, HOPEFUL CALL-IN SHOW
Hosted by Sree Sreenivasan Saturday Noon - 2:00pm

CounterSpin
Hosted by Janine Jackson Monday 6:30pm - 7:00pm

Covid, Race & Democracy
Hosted by Pacifica Radio Monday

Cuba in Focus
Hosted by Sally OBrien and Margaret Gilpin The First Sunday of Each Month, 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Deadline NYC Rebroadcast
Hosted by

Deadline NYC: Tales of New York From a Veteran Reporter
Hosted by Tom Robbins Mondays

Democracy Now!
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:00am

Driving Forces
Hosted by Jeff Simmons, Celeste Katz Marston Thursday 5:00-6:00pm

Economic Update
Hosted by Richard D Wolff Wednesday 6:30 - 7:00pm

Education at the Crossroads
Hosted by Basir Mchawi Thursday 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Equal Rights and Justice
Hosted by Mimi Rosenberg Thursday 9:00-10:00am

Extinction Rebellion Radio
Hosted by Matthew Kearney, Alycee Lane Tuesday 6:30 - 7:00pm

First Voices Radio
Hosted by Tiokasin Ghosthorse (Founder, Host and Executive Producer), Liz Hill (Producer) Saturday 6:00 - 7:00am

From The Streets with Bob Law
Hosted by Bob Law Saturday 11am - Noon

Good Morning Nueva York
Hosted by King Downing Monday - Thursday 6:00-7:00am

Guns And Butter
Hosted by Bonnie Faulkner Wednesday 9:00am - 10:00am

Housing Notebook
Hosted by Scott Sommer and Vajra Kilgour Monday, 8:00pm -9:00pm

In Other News
Hosted by Geoff Brady Sunday 5:00am - 6:00am

In The News
Hosted by

Jimmy Dore Show
Hosted by Jimmy Dore Thursday 7:00 - 8:00pm

Joy of Resistance
Hosted by Fran Luck and Maretta Short Monday 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Justice Matters
Hosted by Robert Gangi Thursday 6:30-7:00pm

La Voz Latina
Hosted by Colectiva Latina Sunday 2:00 - 3:00pm

Laura Flanders Show
Hosted by Laura Flanders Friday 7:00 - 7:30am

Law and Disorder
Hosted by Michael Smith and Heidi Boghosian, Producer: Geoff Brady Monday 9:00am - 10:00am

Law of the Land with Gloria J. Browne-Marshall
Hosted by Gloria J. Browne-Marshall Tuesday, 9:00am - 10:00am

Live On The Fly
Hosted by Wednesday

Living for the City
Hosted by Michael G. Haskins Wednesday 11am - Noon

Max & Murphy
Hosted by Ben Max and Jarrett Murphy Wednesday 5:00-6:00pm

Monday Morning QB
Hosted by Askia Muhammad Monday 11am - Noon

National Town Hall
Hosted by

Normalcy Never Again: The Inauguration and the People's Mandate
Hosted by WPFW, WBAI

On Contact with Chris Hedges
Hosted by Chris Hedges Sunday, 12:30 pm to 1:00 pm

On the Count - The Prison And Criminal Justice Report
Hosted by Andre Ward, Harmony Hope Saturdays 10:00am - 11:00am

ON THE COUNT: COVID BEHIND BARS
Hosted by Andre Ward, Harmony Hope Tuesday 9:00 - 10:00 pm

On The Ground: Voices of Resistance from the Nation's Capital
Hosted by Esther Iverem Friday 5:00-6:00pm

Out-FM
Hosted by OutFM Collective Tuesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm

RADIO GAG
Hosted by Paul Rowley, Sarah Germain Lilly, Ti Cersley and a revolving gaggle of hosts from Gays Against Guns. Tuesday 2:30 - 3:00pm

Radio GBE: Mindflight with Imhotep Gary Byrd
Hosted by Imhotep Gary Byrd Sundays 6:00 - 8:00pm

Ralph Nader Radio Hour
Hosted by Ralph Nader, Steve Skrovan and David Feldman Saturday 6:00-7:00am

Resistance Radio
Hosted by John Kane and Regan de Loggans Thursday 3:00 - 4:00pm

Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
Hosted by Jack Devine, Amy Wilson, Lee Ziesche Tuesday 5:00 - 6:00pm

Shortwave Report
Hosted by Friday 7:30am

Sojourner Truth
Hosted by Margaret Prescod, Assistant Producer Ramiro Funez Tues, Wed,, Thurs,, Fri.

Talk Out of School
Hosted by Leonie Haimson and Brian Jones Wednesday 10:00- 11:00am

The Collision - Sports and Politics
Hosted by Dave Zirin and Etan Thomas Thursday 10:00 - 11:00am

The Laura Flanders Show Re-broadcast
Hosted by Laura Flanders Thursday 2:30 - 3:00pm

Vantage Point
Hosted by Ron Daniels Monday 3:00-4:00pm

Vice Presidential Debate & Post Debate Special
Hosted by Gloria J. Browne Marshall, Johanna Fernandez

Voices of Resistance: A Collective of Women Fighters
Hosted by Lucy Pagoada-Quesada and Andreia Vizeu Sunday 1:00 - 2:00pm

WBAI Evening News
Hosted by Paul DeRienzo Monday - Friday, Sunday 6:00- 6:30pm

WBAI Evening News
Hosted by WBAI Monday - Friday 6:00 - 6:30pm

WBAI News Special
Hosted by

We Only Want The World
Hosted by Sunsara Taylor Tuesday 7:00 - 8:00pm

What's The Frequency, Kenneth?
Hosted by Paul Fischer Thursday Midnight - 1:00am

Where We Live
Hosted by Hosted and produced by Sally O'Brien (WWL creator), déqui kioni-sadiki and Gina Arias Thursday 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Women Fight Back! Breaking the Chains
Hosted by Rachel Hu Friday 4:00 - 5:00pm

Working Class Heroes Radio
Hosted by Julian Guerrero + Lupita Romero Saturday 6:00 - 7:00pm

 

Music Music

Afrobeat Radio
Hosted by Wuyi Jacobs Wednesday 10:00pm - Midnight

ANDYOUDONTSTOP!
Hosted by Chuck D. Saturday 1:00 - 3:00am

Back of the Book
Hosted by R. Paul Martin & Pickles of the North Saturday 5:00am - 6:00am (alternates w/Hour of the Wolf)

BBO Radio Show
Hosted by Kraig Lewis and Theo Wilson Friday 10:00pm - Midnight

Burn Baby Burn/Clappers
Hosted by Lister Hewan-Lowe Thursday 3:00am - 5:00am

Con Sabor Latino
Hosted by Nando Albercicci, Maria Barreto Sundays 3:00pm - 6:00pm

Ear Massage
Hosted by Mark Laiosa Sunday 6:00am - 8:00am

Everything Old is New Again
Hosted by David Kenney Sunday 10:00pm-12:00am

Folk Radio
Hosted by Richard Barr and Edward Haber Thursday 10:00pm - Midnight

From The Soundboard
Hosted by Reggie Johnson Tuesday Midnight - 2:00am

Haitian All-StarZ Radio
Hosted by DJ Hard Hittin Harry, DJayCee, Only One Pro, and MC Dred­-I Tuesday 2:00am - 4:00am

K-Wave
Hosted by Emerson Unger Wednesday 3:00 - 5:00am

La Nueva Alternativa Latina
Hosted by Ruben + Angel Lopez Monday 1:00am - 3:00am

Labbrish
Hosted by Habte Selassie Saturday 2:00am - 5:00am

Latin Roots
Hosted by Felipe Luciano, Felipe Luciano Jr. Saturday 2:00 - 4:00pm

Midnight Ravers
Hosted by Terry Wilson, Shawn Rhodes, Nate Walker, Sir Eccleston, Sharon Gordon, Isaac Fergusson, Kwame Heshim Friday Evenings 12:00am - 2:00am

Morning Irsay
Hosted by James Irsay Saturday 8:00 - 10:00am

Morning Irsay
Hosted by James Irsay Sunday 8am - 10am

Niteshift
Hosted by Mike Sargent Monday 10pm - Midnight

ReelWorld
Hosted by Mike Sargent Friday 6:30-7:00pm

Soul Central Station
Hosted by Tony Ryan Saturdays 9:00pm-12:00am

The Sweet Spot
Hosted by Baby K aka Kelly Webb + Kyle McNeill Tuesday 10pm-Midnight

 

Arts & Culture Arts & Culture

All Mixed Up
Hosted by Peter Bochan Thursday 1:00am - 3:00am

Any Monday
Hosted by David Rothenberg Monday 10:00 -11:00am

Any Saturday
Hosted by David Rothenberg Saturday 8:00am - 10:00am

Arts Express
Hosted by Prairie Miller Tuesday 4:00 - 5:00am

AudioStages
Hosted by Tim Jerome + Marc Moritz Saturday 7:00 - 8:00pm

Backstage Stories
Hosted by Marcia Pendelton Thursdays @ 9 pm

Caribbean Voices and Beyond
Hosted by Isaac Fergusson + Kamara Douglas Saturdays 4:00- 6:00pm

Cat Radio Cafe
Hosted by Janet Coleman and David Dozer Monday 12:00a - 1:00am

Dreamleapers
Hosted by Harriette Cole Friday 10:00 - 11:00am

Dustbin of History!
Hosted by Max Schmid and Ann Marie Hedrickson Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00am

Global Black Experience / Global Beat
Hosted by Imhotep Gary Byrd Friday 7:00pm - 9:00pm

Golden Age of Radio
Hosted by Max Schmid Sunday 8:00pm - 10:00pm

Hour of The Wolf
Hosted by Jim Freund Saturdays 7:00 - 8:00am

Leonard Lopate at Large
Hosted by Leonard Lopate Monday - Friday 1:00 - 2:00pm

Mansion for a Rat
Hosted by Ann-Marie Hendrickson Tuesday Midnight - Wednesday 1:00am

Metropolitan Virtual Playhouse
Hosted by Alex Roe Saturday 8:00 - 9:00pm

Radio Free Eireann
Hosted by Malachy McCourt and John McDonagh Sunday 11:00am - 12:30

Radio Unnameable
Hosted by Bob Fass and Bill Propp Friday 12:00am - 3:00am

The Harlem Connection
Hosted by DJ Black Icon 1, MamaSoul, and The L.A.W. Fridays 10 PM - Midnight

The Hour Of Lateral Thinking
Hosted by David Dozer and Janet Coleman Saturday 9pm

Untitled
Hosted by Malika Lee Whitney Friday 9:00 - 10:00pm

WBAI Playhouse
Hosted by WBAI Radio

 

Science & Health Science & Health

Aware Show
Hosted by Lisa Garr, Executive Producer Gina M. Salvati, Producer Joyce Walker Saturday 6:00 -7:00am

Eco-Logic
Hosted by Ken Gale Friday 2:30pm - 3:00pm

Exploration
Hosted by Michio Kaku Wednesday 8:00 - 9:00pm

Gary Null Show
Hosted by Gary Null Monday - Friday 12:00pm - 1:00pm

Green Street Radio
Hosted by Doug and Patti Wood Tuesday 10:00 - 11:00am

Heart of Mind
Hosted by Kathryn Davis Friday 11am - Noon

Mind Field
Hosted by Dr. James C. McIntosh and Richardeanea Theodore

Neurodiversity Experts Talk
Hosted by Nathalie Thandiwe Fridays 2 PM

Off the Hook
Hosted by Emmanuel Goldstein Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Quantum Medicine
Hosted by Kamau Kokayi + Ausarayah Kokayi Tuesdays 2:30 - 3:00pm

She's On Call
Hosted by Dr.Sujana Chandrasekhar, Dr. Marina Kurian Mondays

Take Charge of Your Health
Hosted by Corinne Furnari Thursday 2:00 - 2:30pm

The Suzy Prudden Show
Hosted by Suzy Prudden Wednesday