Program List
News Public Affairs Arts Music Health Science


News News

Behind The News
Hosted by Doug Henwood Monday 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Behind The News - Long Island Edition
Hosted by Serge Argueta Tuesday 6:30pm - 7:00pm

Behind The News with Nellie Bailey
Hosted by Nellie Hester Bailey Wednesday 6:30pm - 7:00pm

Hosted by Jackson, Rendall and Hart Monday 6:30pm - 7:00pm

Democracy Now!
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:00am

In Other News
Hosted by Geoff Brady Monday 11:00pm - Midnight

Morning Show - Friday
Hosted by M.G. Haskins + Felipe Luciano Friday 6:00am - 8:00am

Morning Show - Monday
Hosted by Michael G. Haskins + Andrew Jones Monday 6:00am - 8:00am

Morning Show - Thursday
Hosted by M.G. Haskins + Guest Hosts Thursday 6:00am - 8:00am

Morning Show - Tuesday
Hosted by M.G. Haskins and Pam Brown Tuesday 6:00am - 8:00am

Morning Show - Wednesday
Hosted by M.G. Haskins + Mimi Rosenberg Wednesday 6:00am - 8:00am

WBAI Evening News
Hosted by Linda Perry-Barr Monday through Thursday 6:00pm - 6:30pm


Public Affairs Public Affairs

Afrobeat Radio
Hosted by Wuyi Jacobs Saturday 6:00pm - 7:00pm

Against The Grain
Hosted by Tuesday 5:00am - 6:00am

Alternative Radio
Hosted by David Barsamian Wednesday 5:00am - 6:00am

Asia Pacific Forum alternates weeks with LANBI
Hosted by The APF Collective Alternting Mondays 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Building Bridges
Hosted by Mimi Rosenberg and Ken Nash Monday 7:00pm - 8:00pm

City Watch
Hosted by Bich Ha Pham, Larry Schimmel, Mark Dunlea and Bill DiFazio Saturday 10:00am - 11:00am

Cuba in Focus
Hosted by Sally OBrien - Executive producer, script writer, editor and engineer The last Thursday of every month, 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Economic Update
Hosted by Richard D Wolff Friday 9:00am - 10:00am

Education at the Crossroads
Hosted by Basir Mchawi Thursday 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Equal Time For Freethought
Hosted by Producers-Hosts: Barry F. Seidman / Arnell Dowret Saturday 2:00pm - 3:00pm

First Voices Radio
Hosted by Tiokasin Ghosthorse, Liz Hill (Producer) Thursday 9:00am-10:00am

From The Vault
Hosted by Pacifica Radio Archives Monday 5:00am - 6:00am

Fund Drives
Hosted by All WBAI Producers

Guns And Butter
Hosted by Bonnie Faulkner Wednesday 9:00am - 10:00am

Housing Notebook
Hosted by Scott Sommer and Vajra Kilgour Monday, 8:00pm -9:00pm

Jimmy Dore Show
Hosted by Jimmy Dore Tuesday 7:00 - 8:00pm

Jordan Journal
Hosted by Howard Jordan Friday 3:00pm - 5:00pm

Joy of Resistance
Hosted by Fran Luck and Maretta Short Sunday 6:00pm - 7:00pm

Katie Halper Show
Hosted by Katie Halper Wednesdays 7:00pm - 8:00pm

La Voz Latina
Hosted by Colectiva Latina Monday 10:00pm - 11:00pm

Hosted by Kim Ives + Marquez Osson Alternate Weeks Monday 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Law and Disorder
Hosted by Michael Ratner, Michael Smith, Heidi Boghosian Monday 9:00am - 10:00am

Letters and Politics
Hosted by Mitch Jeserich Monday - Thursday 4:00pm - 5:00 pm

On the Count - The Prison And Criminal Justice Report
Hosted by Rob Sims Saturdays 11:00am - 12:00pm

Hosted by OutFM Collective Tuesday 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Project Censored
Hosted by Mickey Huff and Peter Phillips Thursday 5:00am - 6:00am

Radio Free Eireann
Hosted by John McDonagh, Sandy Boyer and Eliza Butler Saturday 12:00pm - 1:00pm

Radio Unnameable
Hosted by Bob Fass and Bill Propp Friday 12:00am - 3:00am

Randy Credico- Live On The Fly
Hosted by Randy Credico Tuesday 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Rape Declaration Forum (1st + 3rd Friday of the month)
Hosted by Rebecca Myles and Jaye Grayce 1st and 3rd Sunday of every month, 5:00am - 6:00am

Sojourner Truth
Hosted by Margaret Prescod, Assistant Producer Kevin Walker Monday - Thursday 3:00pm - 4:00pm

Sports Qualified
Hosted by M.Saidia McLaughlin Every Other Sunday 11:00pm-1:00am

Talk Back - Law of the Land
Hosted by Gloria J. Browne-Marshall Tuesday, 9:00am - 10:00am

Talk Back - Let's Talk with John Kane
Hosted by John Kane Thursday 10:00am - 12:00pm

Talk Back - New York, We and Thee Edition
Hosted by John McDonagh, Malachy McCourt and Corey Kilgannon Wednesday 10:00am - 12:00pm

Talk Back - Vantage Point
Hosted by Ron Daniels Monday 10:00am - 12:00pm

Tall Tales in the Big City
Hosted by Maree Faustin Thursday 7:00pm - 8:00pm

The Archives
Hosted by Tony Ryan Saturday 4:00am - 5:00 am

The Earth Wants You
Hosted by Reverend Billy and Dragonfly Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm

The Laura Flanders Show
Hosted by Laura Flanders Thursday 6:30- 7:00pm

Uptown Radio
Hosted by Stephan Bisaha + Erin Golackson Monday 5:00am - 6:00am

Where We Live
Hosted by Sally O'Brien: Creator/ Producer, Dequi Kioni-Sadiki: Co-host Thursday 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Women's Media Center Live
Hosted by Robin Morgan 2nd + 4th Friday of the month 5:00am-6:00am


Arts Arts

Any Saturday
Hosted by David Rothenberg Saturday 8:00am - 10:00am

Arts Express
Hosted by Prairie Miller Thursday 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Artsy Fartsy Show
Hosted by Barika Edwards Tuesday 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Back of the Book
Hosted by R. Paul Martin & Pickles of the North Saturday 5:00am - 6:00am

Cat Radio Cafe
Hosted by Janet Coleman and David Dozer Monday 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Creative Unity Collective alternate weeks w/ Midnight Ravers
Hosted by The Creative Unity Collective; Michael Murdabern, Yusuf Lamont + others Friday into Saturday 12:00am - 2:00am, alternate weeks w/ Midnight Ravers

Golden Age of Radio
Hosted by Max Schmid Sunday 7:00pm - 9:00pm

Hour of The Wolf
Hosted by Jim Freund Thursday 1:30am - 3:00am

Mansion for a Rat
Hosted by Ann-Marie Hendrickson Tuesday Midnight - Wednesday 1:00am

Midnight Ravers
Hosted by Terry Wilson, Shawn Rhodes, Nate Walker | Michael Murdabern, Yusuf Lamont Alternate Fridays 12:00am - 2:00am w/ Creative Unity Collective

Hosted by Mike Sargent Tuesday 12:00am - 3:00am

On Air W/ The Blacks
Hosted by The Illustrious Blacks (Manchildblack + Monstah Black) Wednesday 2:00 - 3:00pm

State of the Arts
Hosted by Savona Bailey-McClain Friday 5:00 - 6:00pm

The Next Hour
Hosted by David Dozer and Janet Coleman Sunday 11:00am - 12:00pm


Music Music

All Mixed Up
Hosted by Peter Bochan Monday 3:00am - 5:00am

Hosted by Chuck D. Friday 8:00pm - 10:00pm

Burn Baby Burn/Clappers
Hosted by Lister Hewan-Lowe Thursday 3:00am - 5:00am

Con Sabor Latino
Hosted by Alternating weeks Nando Albericci + Marysol Cerdeira, Co -producer Mickey Melendez Sunday 3:00pm - 6:00pm

Cutting Edge
Hosted by Dred Scott Keyes Tuesday 3:00am - 4:00am

Ear Massage
Hosted by Mark Laiosa Sunday 3:00am - 5:00am

Everything Old is New Again
Hosted by David Kenney Sunday 9:00pm-11:00pm

From The Soundboard
Hosted by Reggie Johnson Wednesday 3:00am - 5:00am

Global Black Experience / Global Beat
Hosted by Imhotep Gary Byrd Friday 6:00pm - 8:00pm

Haitian All-StarZ Radio
Hosted by DJ Hard Hittin Harry, DJayCee, Only One Pro, and MC Dred­-I Wednesday 1:00am - 3:00am

Here of a Sunday Morning
Hosted by Chris Whent Sunday 9:00am - 11:00am

High Praize
Hosted by Daulton Anderson Sunday 6:00am - 8:00am

La Nueva Alternativa Latina
Hosted by Ruben + Angel Lopez Monday 1:00am - 3:00am

Hosted by Habte Selassie Saturday 2:00am - 4:00am

Liquid Sound Lounge
Hosted by Jeannie Hopper Saturday 7:00pm - 10:00pm

Making Music
Hosted by Jordan McLean Friday 2:00pm-3:00pm

Morning Dew
Hosted by Robbins, Grossinger and O'Donnall Sunday 1:00am - 3:00am

Morning Irsay
Hosted by James Irsay Friday 10:00am - 12:00pm

Musical Chairs
Hosted by Thursday 10:00pm - 12:00am

New World Gallery
Hosted by Chico Alvarez Saturday 3:00pm - 6:00pm

New York International
Hosted by Al Angeloro Tuesday 10:00am - Noon

Rebel Diaz Radio
Hosted by Rebel Diaz Wednesday 10:00pm - 12:00am

Soul Central Station
Hosted by Tony Ryan Saturday 10:00pm - 1:00am

Spirit Ascending
Hosted by Christopher Whent Sunday 8:00am - 9:00am

Suga' In My Bowl
Hosted by Joyce Jones Every Other Sunday 11:00pm - 1:00am

The Sweet Spot
Hosted by Baby K aka Kelly Webb, Third Thursday of every month

Through the Opera Glass
Hosted by Stepan Atamian, Monya (3rd Sundays) Sunday, 12:00pm - 3:00pm

Underground Railroad
Hosted by Jay Smooth Friday 10:00pm - 12:00am

World of Jazz
Hosted by Dwight Brewster Tuesday 10:00pm - 12:00am


Health Health

Aware Show
Hosted by Lisa Garr, Executive Producer, Gina M. Salvati, Producer Joyce Walker Friday 12pm-1pm

Gary Null Show
Hosted by Gary Null Monday - Thursday 12:00pm - 1:00pm

Health Action
Hosted by Kathy Davis, Mark Hannay, and Bob Lederer Monday 1:00pm-2:00pm

Hosted by Diana Mason and Barbara Glickstein Thursday 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Heart of Mind
Hosted by Kathryn Davis Thursday 12:00am - 1:30am

Morning Eclectic
Hosted by Earth Mum aka Helena Faith Miel Saturday 6am - 7am

Positive Mind
Hosted by Giullian Gioiello and Ben Starr Tuesday and Wednesday 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Science, Health And Healing
Hosted by Majid Ali, M.D. Saturday 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Take Charge of Your Health
Hosted by Corinne Furnari and Linda P. Segal Friday 1:00pm - 2:00pm


Science-Ecology Science-Ecology

Hosted by Ken Gale Tuesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm alternates weeks w/ Green Street

Hosted by Michio Kaku Saturday 7:00am - 8:00am

Explorations - Friday
Hosted by Michio Kaku Friday 4:00am - 5:00am

Green Street Radio
Hosted by Doug and Patti Wood Tuesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm alternates with Eco- Logic

Off the Hook
Hosted by Emmanuel Goldstein Wednesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Personal Computer Show
Hosted by Joe King and Hank Kee Wednesday 9:00pm - 10:00pm